GrouperChek Seafood Authentification Test

GrouperCheck™ real-time NASBA testing kits which contain enough reagents and supplies to process up to 8 individual fish samples. The tests are performed on either our AmpliFire™ handheld sensor, or compatible lab-based instrumentation owned by the customer.

 

Point of Use GrouperChek™ Testing Kits

 

  • Detects imposter Grouper

  • Performed by the customer

  • Identifies Grouper species based on the FDA Seafood List

 

Result provided in approximately 1 hour

 

We supply the customer with GrouperCheck™ real-time NASBA testing kits which contain enough reagents and supplies to process up to 8 individual fish samples. The tests are performed on either our AmpliFire™ handheld sensor, or compatible lab-based instrumentation owned by the customer.

 

Detectable Grouper Species using

 

GrouperChek™

 

Scientific Name

Common Name

Aethaloperca rogaa

Redmouth Grouper

Anyperodon leucogrammicus

Slender Grouper

Cephalopholis sonnerati

Tomato Hind

Dermatolepis inermis

Marbled Grouper

Epinephelus poecilonotus

Dot-dash Grouper

Epinephelus acanthistius

Gulf Coney

Epinephelus aeneus

White Grouper

Epinephelus amblycephalus

Banded Grouper

Epinephelus areolatus

Persian Grouper

Epinephelus bleekeri

Dusty Tail Grouper

Epinephelus chlorostigma

Brownspotted Rockcod

Epinephelus coioides

Orange-spotted Grouper

Epinephelus cyanopodus

Speckled Blue Grouper

Epinephelus diacanthus

Spinycheek Grouper

Epinephelus fasciatus

Blacktip Grouper

Epinephelus fuscoguttatus

Mottled Grouper

Epinephelus guttatus

Red Hind

Epinephelus heniochus

Bridled Grouper

Epinephelus hexagonatus

Starspotted Grouper

Epinephelus itajara

Goliath

Epinephelus lanceolatus

Giant Grouper

Epinephelus latifasciatus

Striped Grouper

Epinephelus macrospilos

Snubnose Grouper

Epinephelus malabaricus

Malabar Grouper

Epinephelus marginatus

Dusky Grouper

Epinephelus merra

Speckled Dwarf Grouper

Epinephelus miliaris

Netfin Grouper

Epinephelus morio

Red Grouper

Epinephelus morrhua

Comet Grouper

Epinephelus multinotatus

White-blotched Grouper

Epinephelus mystacinus

Misty Grouper

Epinephelus nigritus

Warsaw Grouper

Epinephelus niveatus

Snowy Grouper

Epinephelus polyphekadion

Camouflage Grouper

Epinephelus radiatus

Oblique-banded Grouper

Epinephelus rivulatus

Halfmoon Grouper

Epinephelus sexfasciatus

Sixbar Grouper

Epinephelus striatus

Nassau Grouper

Epinephelus tauvina

Greasy Rockcod

Epinephelus undulosus

Wavy Lined Grouper

Hyporthodus flavolimbatus

Yellowedge Grouper

Hyporthodus niphobles

Star-studded grouper

Mycteroperca bonaci

Black Grouper

Mycteroperca interstitialis

Yellowmouth Grouper

Mycteroperca jordani

Gulf Grouper

Mycteroperca microlepis

Gag

Mycteroperca phenax

Scamp

Mycteroperca rubra

Comb Grouper

Mycteroperca tigris

Tiger Grouper

Mycteroperca venenosa

Yellowfin Grouper

Mycteroperca xenarcha

Broomtail Grouper

 

 


Grouper authentification NASBA based assay - Spectrecology
Click To Enlarge
  • Item #: Grouperchek
  * Marked fields are required.
Qty*
Price $299.00
Reviews (0) Write a Review
No Reviews. Write a Review